Sources and Authority Determination of Preliminary Facts. (b) Judicial notice is an important concept in the law that allows courts to take notice of certain facts without requiring evidence to be presented in court. Professor Morgan gave the following description of the methodology of determining domestic law: In determining the content or applicability of a rule of domestic law, the judge is unrestricted in his investigation and conclusion. The writers have been divided. L. 93595, 1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. Evidence Code section 459, governing requests for judicial notice in this court, provides in part as follows: "The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court; and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence Code] Section 451 or 453. (A) Why the matter to be noticed is relevant to the appeal; (B) Whether the matter to be noticed was presented to the trial court and, if so, whether judicial notice was taken by that court; (C) If judicial notice of the matter was not taken by the trial court,